Privacy Policy

SALTIRE HOSPITALITY

Privacy Policy

1) Summary

Saltire Hospitality Ltd provides catering and hospitality services for private and corporate clients throughout Scotland.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed and used by us. We confirm that for all our services, we (Saltire Hospitality) are the data controller responsible for your personal data and privacy.

In order to provide our services, we collect and manage client and non-client data. We comply with the UK data protection legislation and are committed to protecting and respecting clients’ and non-clients’ data.

We only use your data to help improve your experience of engaging with Saltire Hospitality and to ensure we make our messaging more relevant to you.

We want to make sure you have control of how you hear from us, we only keep essential data and have strict erasure policies that ensure we only retain the necessary information while it’s needed.

So we are clear and there’s no misunderstanding about how we handle your personal data, we will:

  • Always keep your data safe and private.
  • Never sell your data.
  • Allow you to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our customers and visitors. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact by emailing info@saltirehospitality.co.uk.

2) What information do we collect, how do we use it and why?

We collect, and you provide us with various pieces of personal information, which we may use in several different ways. The following tables set out what we do and why we do it.

We will collect and process data, which is:

  • Information you give us about you when you completed the contact form on our Website, or by corresponding with us (for example, by e-mail). If you contact us, we will keep a record of that correspondence in order to deliver the services you have purchased from us.
  • In most circumstances, for us to complete our contract with you, we will need information from you about your particular situation. This could include your name, organisation name and address, e-mail address, phone number and any other relevant information necessary for us to provide our services to you. We may need to collect the relevant information about all your employees whom we will deal with
  • Information necessary for us to provide you with a contract for our services and to provide you with our terms of business. This may include information about your organisation and relevant persons whom copies of identification documents (for example, passport, driving licence and utility bill).
  • Information for marketing purposes “Marketing Information”. We send our clients and contacts regular updates on our business. We only retain name and contact details for these purposes. The information is not given to anyone else and before adding you to our list, we will ask you for your consent.

Uses Made of The Information

Below is a summary of the key types of data that we make use of as part of our Services. We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • Submitted Information: we will use this information to provide any advice and assistance that you have asked us to provide.
  • Terms Information: we will use this information to verify your identity to protect against fraud and to comply with financial crime laws.
  • Marketing Information: we will use this information to keep you send information emails such as changes in our service or a new blog, which we write around once per month.

We may associate any category of information with any other category of information and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below a description of all the ways we use your personal data as stated above, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Purpose for processing data  Legal basis for processing data  Third party organisations with whom data is shared
To administer our relationship with you, to provide services and respond to enquiries. To meet the requirements of a contract.

 

None
To ensure the billing of any procured services by you and obtain payment To meet the requirements of a contract. HMRC & VAT inspectors, external auditors, internal auditors.
To communicate with you on relevant information, newsletters and event invitations which are relevant to your interests and in line with your preferences. Implied consent for existing clients or contacts with whom we have been in regular contacts prior to 25 May 2018 and have not opted out. None
To provide enquirers support by telephone.

 

To fulfil contractual obligations before entering into a contract. None
To process and respond to complaints.

 

To meet a legal obligation. None

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Complaints

  • You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues ( ico.org.uk) However, we would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance by emailing info@saltirehospitality.co.uk.

3) Cookies

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser.

We may gather information and statistics collectively about all visitors to this website which may include the use of cookies. Cookies are small amounts of information, which Saltire Hospitality Ltd stores on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the website. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use this website during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, contact info@saltirehospitality.co.uk. Such information gathering will help us to improve this website. Such information disclosed to third parties will be in the aggregate form and will not involve individual names or identifying information.

We use both “session” cookies and “persistent” cookies on our websites. We will use the session cookies to: keep track of you whilst you navigate the website; and to monitor user behaviour for statistical and marketing purposes. We will use the persistent cookies to: enable our website to recognise you when you visit;

Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser. Persistent cookies will remain stored on your computer until deleted, or until they reach a specified expiry date.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website.

Most browsers allow you to reject all cookies, whilst some browsers allow you to reject just third party cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. Blocking all cookies will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites, including this one.

4) Sharing your information

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name, address, email address or payment information.

However, we may share your data in the following circumstances:

  • If we are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request;
  • In order to enforce or apply the terms of business and/or any other agreements between you and us or to investigate potential breaches; or to protect the rights, property or safety of Saltire Hospitality, our clients or others;
  • Any Organisations that support the services of Saltire Hospitality, such as payment service providers, booking service providers, staff agencies, warehouse, order packers, and delivery companies;
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, web development and optimisation partners, database administrators, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business and need this information to help us do better things;
  • Government entities, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud and comply with legislation;

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you.

5) Marketing

We want to make it crystal clear how we use your data for marketing purposes and how you can ‘opt-out’ from receiving any marketing communications from us whenever you want. Every information email we send you will have an option to unsubscribe from our list.

We may send you marketing messages by email, post & text notifications to keep you aware of the latest goings on Saltire Hospitality. You can choose whether to receive them in any of these ways by getting in touch with us by responding to the unsubscribe option provided to you.

Third Party Marketing

We do not share your personal data with anyone outside Saltire Hospitality Ltd for marketing or promotional purposes.

How to stop Marketing Messages

If you don’t want to receive marketing messages from us, in a specific way or at all, you can ask us to stop sending you our information emails at any time by selecting the unsubscribe button you will find on every one sent to you. You can also email us at info@saltirehospitality.co.uk or telephone us on 0131 333 0131 – Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.00 pm

6) Keeping your information, data sharing and transfers

Retention

We retain physical files and information for two years. In order to not hold your information for longer than is strictly necessary we will not hold any of your physical personal data for more than two years after the termination of our business relationship. We continue to hold data on computer systems for the purpose of client continuity (our client relationships tend to be long term) or for internal training and research purposes.

We may retain information for longer if reasonably necessary to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse or enforce our terms and conditions. We may need to keep your details for longer if you have asked us not to contact you with marketing, to ensure you do not accidentally hear from us again.

Storage

Except in unusual circumstances where we would discuss with the client at the time, none of the information that we collect process or store as a result of this website is transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). We will take all steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored in the cloud on Google servers and are subject to the security provided by Google.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

7) Your Legal Rights – access and corrections

You have a lot of legal rights that relate to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used – as per this documentation
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you require this, then please email us on info@saltirehospitality.co.uk.
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us. If you require this, then please email us on info@ saltirehospitality.co.uk.
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances (except for any legal circumstances where we must retain the information). You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Please email us on info@saltirehospitality.co.uk.
  • The absolute right to stop direct marketing messages, which you can do through your account, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. Please email us on info@saltirehospitality.co.uk.
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we will be able to provide the Services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.
  • You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.
  • We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.
  • We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.
  • Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you. In this case, we may have to cancel our contract with you but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.
  • The right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. (ico.org.uk) However, we would, appreciate the opportunity to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you want to exercise these rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact us.

8) Changes to protecting privacy

We may make changes to this page from time to time to reflect how we are processing data. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail and/or when you next engage with us.

9) Withdrawing your consent

If we rely on your consent to process your data, you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us and letting us know, either on the direct email of the person assisting you or by emailing us at info@saltirehospitality.co.uk

You can also call us on 0131 333 0131 – Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.00 pm

If you wish to write to us, please send a letter addressed to:

Saltire Hospitality Ltd, 45-46 Dryden Terrace, Loanhead, Edinburgh, EH20 9JL.

10) Contact Us

All questions relating to data and your privacy are welcomed and you can contact us as follows:

Email:  info@saltirehospitality.co.uk

Telephone: 0131 333 0131 (Monday to Friday 9.00 am to 5.00 pm)

In writing: Saltire Hospitality Ltd, 45-46 Dryden Terrace, Loanhead, Edinburgh, EH20 9JL.